LIQUI-MOLY BATHURST 12 HOUR
THE ULTIMATE AUSSIE ENDURANCE RACE
06 - 08 FEBRUARY 2015

TOURING CAR STAR SHOWDOWN AT BATHURST (+ENTRY LIST)

The biggest name in Australian Touring Car competition, plus a German Touring Car Legend and the current World Touring Car Champion will face off at the 2013 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour race.

Five-time Bathurst champion Craig Lowndes and German legend Bernd Schneider will feature on a grid of 51-cars and stunning racing talent confirmed today, all set to tackle the Mountain on February 8-10.

| Click here to see the full entry list (.PDF download).

Confirmed today, current WTCC champion - British driver Rob Huff - will drive an Audi R8 LMS with Peter Conroy and Australian Gold Star champion James Winlsow.

It brings together arguably the biggest names in global Touring Car racing amongst a star-studded field that includes some of Australia and the world’s best drivers.

Huff won the WTCC last year driving for the factory Chevrolet squad, edging out bitter rivals Alain Menu and Yvan Muller in a dramatic finale at the Macau street circuit last November.

He is amongst the best-credentialed Touring Car racers in the world, with 178 WTCC starts and 28 race wins to his credit. It will be his first visit to Mount Panorama with an Audi team that must now be considered a strong outright chance for victory.

He will use the trip Down Under to learn Mount Panorama with a longer-term view of racing V8 Supercars at the iconic circuit.

In an interesting quirk, Huff and co-driver Winslow actually started their first ever races together, at the Silverstone Racing Drivers school many years ago. The pair have been close friends ever since.

A 51-car entry list has been confirmed, made up of 20 brands, 19 international entries and drivers from an incredible 17 nationalities.

Last year 27 cars started the race, with 9 international entrants.

Highlights include a host of top V8 Supercar drivers, including Lowndes, Jason Bright, Warren Luff, Steven Johnson, Steven Richards, David Russell, David Wall the Erebus duo of Slade and Holdsworth and new FPR driver Alex Davison.

The event includes former Bathurst 1000 winners Bright, Richards, John Bowe (also a former 12-hour winner) and, of course, Lowndes.

VIP Petfoods boss Tony Quinn has also officially confirmed that Shane van Gisbergen will team with him and current Australian GT Champion Klark Quinn in their Porsche GT3R.

A host of former Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 hour champions are also confirmed.

Two-time winners Rod Salmon and Christopher Mies return, as does Darryl O’Young – who looks set to tackle the race in an Audi R8 LMS with Equity-One Motorsport drivers Dean Koutsoumidis, Andrew McInnes and Simon Middleton.

Porsche Carrera Cup aces Craig Baird, a four-time champion of the series and the 2007 12-hour winner, Daniel Gaunt and Johnny Reid are spread throughout the field: Reid and Gaunt in separate class B Porsche’s that could surprise some of the outright vehicles.

Of the international visitors, it’s ex Formula One ace’s Ivan Capelli and Mika Salo that perhaps headline an incredibly talented group of drivers that of course include DTM champion Schneider and a host of World Touring Car Championship and international GT experts scattered through the field.

After several years of waiting, Aston Martin will make their debut in the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour this year with the Aston Martin St. Gallen team and a Class C Vantage GT4.

Amongst the driving squad is Chris Porrit, Aston Martin’s chief test driver behind the development of their stunning road-going vehicles.

The 2013 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour will be held at Mount Panorama across the February 8-10 weekend.

The race will be streamed live on the internet to a global audience, this year featuring the experienced Radio LeMans team as well. Three-hours of highlights are set to appear on SBS the following Sunday.

2013 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour - ENTRY LIST

Class A - GT 3 Outright

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

1
Phoenix Racing
Phoenix Racing
Johan Kristoffersson
Harold Primat
Andreas Simonsen

Audi
R8 LMS Ultra

5
Quinn
VIP PETFOODS
Klark Quinn
Tony Quinn
Shane Van Gisbergen

Porsche
GT3-R

6
Rod Salmon
Oneworld Bar
Rod Salmon
Craig Lowndes
Warren Luff

Audi
R8 LMS

9
Mark Eddy
Network Clothing
Mark Eddy
Marc Cini
Dean Grant
Christopher Mies
Audi
R8 LMS Ultra

11
Roger Lago
JBS Swift
Roger Lago
David Russell
Peter Kox

Lamborghini
LP 560

14
Peter Conroy
Peter Conroy Motorsport
Peter Conroy
Rob Huff
James Winslow

Audi
R8 LMS

16
Liqui Moly
LIQUI-MOLY Team Engstler
Franz Engstler
Kristian Poulsen
Charles Ng
John Modystach
BMW
Z4 GT3

23
United Autosports
TBA
Mark Patterson
Alain Li
TBA

Audi
R8 LMS Ultra

29
Trofeo Motorsport
Trofeo Motorsport / Pirelli
Jim Manolios
Rod Wilson
Ivan Campelli

Corvette
Z06 R-GT3

33
Clearwater
Clearwater Racing
Mok Weng Sun
Craig Baird
Matt Griffin

Ferrari
458

36
Erebus Motorsport
Erebus Motorport
Bernd Schneider
Thomas Jaeger
Alex Roloff

Mercedes
SLS AMG GT3

48
Justin McMillan
GB Galvanizing
Justin McMillan
Steven Richards
Ross Lilley

Lamborghini
LP 560

51
Andrew Macpherson
IMAK/KWIKMIT
Andrew MacPherson
Ben Porter
Garth Walden

Mosler
MT900 GT3

58
AF Corse SRL
AF Corse
Steve Wyatt
Michele Rugolo
Cioci Marco

Ferrari
458

63
Erebus Motorsport
Erebus Motorport
Tim Slade
Lee Holdsworth
Peter Hackett

Mercedes
SLS AMG GT3

71
Dean Koutsoumidis
EQUITY-ONE
Dean Koutsoumidis
Andrew McInnes
Simon Middleton
Darryl O’Young
Audi
R8 LMS

81
Dragonspeed
Zais Group Rembrandt Charms
Christian Zugel
Eric Lux
TBA

Audi
R8 LMS Ultra

88
Maranello Motorsport
Il Bello Rosso
Allan Simonsen
Mika Salo
John Bowe
Peter Edwards
Ferrari
458

Class B - GT 3 

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

4
Stephen Grove
Grove Group
Stephen Grove
Max Twigg
Daniel Gaunt

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

8
Level Racing
WE ARE LEGEND
Kurt Dujardin
Brody
Philippe Richard
Olivier Muytjens
Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

12
Competition Motorsport
TBA
David Cavert-Jones
Alex Davison
James Davison

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

45
Indiran Padayachee
Rentcorp Forklifts
Indiran Padayachee
Duvashen Padayachee
Aaron Zerefos
Barton Mawer
Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

66
tba
Racing Incident
Peter Hill
TBA
TBA

Lamborghini
LP 520

67
Motorsport Services
Motorsport Services
David Glasson
Phil Hood
Tony Richards

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

68
Motorsport Services
Motorsport Services
Jeff Lowrey
Marcus Mahy
Todd Murphy

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

69
Motorsport Services
Motorsport Services
Scott O'Donnell
Allan Dippie
Lindsay O'Donnell

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

30
Hunter Sports Group
Nathan Tinkler
Nathan Tinkler
Steven Johnson
Jonny Reid

Porsche
997 GT3 Cup

Class C - GT 4  

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

10
Mark O'Connor
Simply Sports Cars
Mark O'Connor
Adam Gowans
Chris Lillington-Price
Richard Meins
Lotus
Exige

54
Tony Alford
TBC
Tony Alford
Peter Leemhuis
Adam Beechey

Nissan
GTR R35

62
Robert Thompson
nurburgring.com.au
Robert Thomson
Laim Talbot
Romano Sartori

Lotus
Exige S

76
Aston Martin St. Gallen
TBA
Andreas Baeneiger
Florian Kaitelger
Chris Porrit

Aston Martin
Vantage GT4

Class D - Production (High Performance)

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

22
Robinson Racing Developments
TBA
TBA
TBA
TBA

Ford
FG-FPV GT

7
Dean Herridge
Maximum Motorsport
Dean Herridge
John O'Dowd
Angus Kennard

Subaru
Impreza WRX Sti

19
Sherrin Racing
Sherrin Rentals
Grant Sherrin
Iain Sherrin
TBA

BMW
135i

24
GWS Personnel Motorsport
GWS Personnel
Peter O'Donnell
TBA
TBA

BMW
335i

80
Beric Lynton
Bruce Lynton BMW
Beric Lynton
Matt Mackeldon
TBA

BMW
1M

Class E - Production (Performance)

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

3
Ryan McLeod
Racer Industries
TBA
TBA
TBA

Holden
Astra HSV VX-R

26
GWS Personnel Motorsport
GWS Personnel
TBA
TBA
TBA

BMW
130i

27
Allan Shephard
The Shire Conveyancer
Allan Shephard
TBA
TBA

BMW
130i

Class I1 - Invitational

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

20
Stephane Caillet
Team Peugeot RCZ
Stephane Caillet
Julian Ruefun
Jason Bright

Peugeot
RCZ Cup

21
Bruce Jouanny
Team Peugeot RCZ
Bruce Jouanny
David Wall
Andrew Jones

Peugeot
RCZ Cup

35
Ric Shaw
Sennheiser / Ric Shaw Racing
Ric Shaw
Andrew Bollom
Stephen Borness

Mazda
RX-7

60
Simon Phillips
Car Hire Excess-CarHireExcess.com.au
Simon Phillips
Pete Storey
Ben Gower

Lotus
Elise

72
Michael Sherrin
Sherrin Rentals
Michael Sherrin
David Ayres
TBA

Mini
Cooper S

Class I2 - Invitational

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

2
Ryan McLeod
Racer Industries
Ryan McLeod
Jake Camilleri
TBA

Opel
Astra VX-R

55
Motorsport Services STR
Motorsport Services
Malcolm Niall
Clint Harvey
Brett Niall

Seat Leon
Supercopa

56
Mark Pilatti
Motorsport Services
Mark Pilatti
Simon Piauaninj
Kerry Wade

Seat Leon
Supercopa

70
Motorsport Services
Motorsport Services
Kevin Gallichan
Sam Fillmore
Michael Driver
Aaron Harris
Seat Leon
Supercopa

Class I3 - Invitational

No
Competitor
Sponsor
Driver 1
Driver 2
Driver 3
Driver 4
Manufacturer
Model

17
Tony Burrowes
SHOWERSHOP (NZ)
Stu Owers
Lewis Scott
Tony Burrowes

Subaru
Impreza WRX STI

44
Mal Rose
TBA
Mal Rose
Adam Wallis
Aaron Tebb

Holden
Commodore VY-3A

65
Richard Bendell
Daytona Sports Cars Pty Ltd
Jaime Augustine
Andrew Miedecke
TBA

Daytona
Coupe