LIQUI-MOLY BATHURST 12 HOUR
AUSTRALIA'S INTERNATIONAL ENDURANCE RACE
06 - 08 FEBRUARY 2015

SUPPORT CATEGORIES SET FOR BIG BATHURST SHOW

supportstory

 

A MASSIVE 220 cars will descend on Mount Panorama for the Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour weekend this February.

As well as more than 50 cars entered in Sunday’s around-the-clock classic itself, four support categories will entertain fans across Friday and Saturday with big fields and competitive racing. Formula Ford, HQ Holdens, Improved Production and Sports Sedans will all tackle the ever-challenging 6.213km circuit.

The Formula Ford entry list will be one to watch, with several young rising stars tackling more experienced hands in the light, nimble 1600cc open wheelers. Formula Ford race favorites are expected to include the experienced Nathan Morcom, and national championship front runners Simon Hodge and Jonathon Venter. Some crafty Formula Ford veterans in the form of Brett Francis and Greg Woodrow will aim to keep the youngsters on their toes, as will former Carrera Cup and V8 Development Series runner Tom Tweedie.

Two HQ Holden one-hour races that make up the ‘Kenda Tyres Endurance Classic’ will surely entertain, and will mix in the best of the best from Queensland’s one-make Holden Gemini series in a field that Holden fans, especially, will love. 49 cars in total have nominated for the two races to be held Saturday.

35 cars have been received for the thundering Sports Sedan field, organised by the NSW Sports Sedan association. However the field includes more than just the custom-made, lightweight Sports Sedans – some V8’s having come to play as well. Robert ‘Bobby’ Jane, the youngest son of Bathurst great Bob, will run his BA Falcon V8 Touring Car and will use the weekend as preparation for his debut in the V8 Supercar development series this year. Jane completed his first full season of car racing last year in the Kumho V8 Touring Car Series, driving for Terry Wyhoon’s Image Racing team, and will step into the second-tier Supercars this year. Wyhoon, Stuart Inwood, Jake Williams, Lyle Kearns and Shane Hunt will also represent the V8 brigade against the competitive Sports Sedan field likely to be headed by the likes of NSW State Championship frontrunners Chris Jackson and national series racer Shane Bradford.

A massive 44-car nomination has been confirmed for the Improved Production event, their field representing a massive array of racing machines throughout the years. Expected to be leading the way will be Tasmanian, Ray Hislop, in his fire-breathing Ford Falcon. Read on to see the full entry lists!

Formula Ford Entry List        
Car No Sponsor/Competitor Driver Make/Model CC State
2 BF Racing Brett Francis Van Diemen RF02K 1600 QLD
3 TeamTom Tom Tweedie Ban Diemen Rf86 1600 NSW
4 Anglo Australian Motorsport Jonathan Venter Spirit WL11 1600 NSW
7 G-Force Event Management - MyGale Greg Woodrow Mygale SJ06A 1600 VIC
10   Cameron Walters Mygale SJ2007A 1600 NSW
11   Geoff Walters   1600 NSW
12   Laurence Burford Royale RP21 1600 NSW
14 Genesis Offices Rob Rowe Mondale M89S 1600 NSW
16 OmegaTechnical Engineering Michael Hinrichs Mygale SJ04A 1600 VIC
17 Equity-One Dean Koutsoumidis Mygale SJ04A 1600 VIC
20 Karcraft Australia Emma Brown Comtec Spirit K08 1600 NSW
21 Minda Motorsport Domenic Carosa Van Diemen RF04 1600 VIC
22 Speco Racing VHT Borland Racing Developments Brendan Jones Spectrum 011 1600 VIC
23 AEW Dave Wood Van Diemen RF95 1600 NSW
27 Midcoast Windows Garry Watson Mawer 1976 1600 NSW
29 Straight Steer Chatswood Lawrence Katsidis Van Diemen RF 01 1600 NSW
30 Speco Racing VHT Borland Racing Developments Mitch Martin Spectrum 010B 1600 VIC
31 Minda Motorsport Paul Campfield Van Diemen RF87 1600 VIC
32   Simon Hodge   1600 SA
33 Redback Motorsport Tim Berryman Swift FB89 1600 NSW
38 Ross Firth Ross Firth Van Diemen RF88 1600 NSW
42   Elwyn Bickley Elwyn 003 C 1600 NSW
53   Mark Lowing Reynard 83FF 1600 NSW
55   Greg Johnston Spectrum 07 1600 NSW
65 Barwon Tyre Centre Wayne Groeger Van Diemen RF98K 1600 VIC
70   Phil Marrinon Galloway HG5 1600 VIC
71 Anglo Australian Motorsport Nathan Morcom Spirit WL08 1600 NSW
76 3 Amigos Racing Jeff Senior Swift FB91 1600 NSW
77 JRG Racing James Garley Mygale  SJ01A 1600 NSW
80   Jason Liddell Swift SC93F 1600 NSW
81   Wade Scott Spectrum 05c 1600 QLD
92   Robert Power Mygale SJ08A 1600 QLD
96 Brown's Engineering Jimmy Bailey Spectrum 06B 1600 QLD
99   Bo Jensen Spectrum 07 1600 SA
161 BPR John Tarran Lotus 61M  1600 NSW

 

HQ Holden Entry List          
Car No Sponsor/Competitor Driver - A Driver - B Make/Model CC Class
1 Surfers Rent A Car.com.au     HQ Holden 3300 A
5 "XZILR8" events/Trik Trailers     HQ Holden 3300 A
6 "XZILR8" events/Trik Trailers Peter McNeill   HQ Holden 3300 A
9 Cleaning Essentials on the Run Gary Spies Brett Baker HQ Holden 3300 A
10 Surfers Rent A Car.com.au     HQ Holden 3300 A
11 Subway Scott Cameron John Bowe HQ Holden 3300 A
14 Middys/Magilton Electrical P/L Andrew Magilton   HQ Holden 3300 A
15 Fleetsmart Truck & Trailer Rentals Michael Kavich Peter Evenden HQ Holden 3300 A
16 NPS Services Ian Wan Lum Kieren Pilkington HQ Holden 3300 A
19 Workhorse Collision Repairs Ben Kavich   HQ Holden 3300 A
20 Schweigen Appliances Mike George Terry Wyhoon HQ Holden 3300 A
24 ER24 Paramedical Services Jason Brooker   HQ Holden 3300 A
25 Tasmania, where HQ's started ! Dean McCrossen   HQ Holden 3300 A
27 Air Conditioning Industries /Pine City Smash Repairs Leigh Lovering Kyle Lovering HQ Holden 3300 A
36 Capital Wealth Shannon Banks Jeff Proud HQ Holden 3300 A
37 ZSA Cheerleading Brett Turner Ben Simpson HQ Holden 3300 A
38 Dapto Tyrepower Mike Stephenson Chris Buckley HQ Holden 3300 A
41 Specialized Road Maintenance/J.W.Autogas John Agosta   HQ Holden 3300 A
44 Francley Speaking/DIC Transport/Ingleburn Tyrepower Joshua Jackson Duane Cambridge HQ Holden 3300 A
48 Lincoln Road Dental/Sharp Airlines David Tessari Mark Tessari HQ Holden 3300 A
49 Boys from the Bush Racing Greg King   HQ Holden 3300 A
50 "XZILR8" events/Trik Trailers     HQ Holden 3300 A
51 Baxters Coaches John Baxter Jeff Mulligan HQ Holden 3300 A
59 Ironfarmers/Zooma Signs Jamie Furness Gary Bonwick HQ Holden 3300 A
66 Tyrepower Campbelltown Gary Foreman Wayne Healey HQ Holden 3300 A
67 Performance Driving Centre/Speedcafe.com Paul Morris Stephen Robinson HQ Holden 3300 A
70 EAMS/Boys from the Bush Racing David Redgrove   HQ Holden 3300 A
71 Sunnyoaks Pty Ltd Warren Trewin   HQ Holden 3300 A
72 Betts&Bower/Boys from the Bush Racing Darren Meyer   HQ Holden 3300 A
74 EAMS/Boys from the Bush Racing Mark Petersen   HQ Holden 3300 A
76 Hands on Healing Massage Simon Thomas   HQ Holden 3300 A
77 Smart Security Technologies Duanne Preece Wayne Preece HQ Holden 3300 A
78 Surfers Rent A Car.com.au Darren Novek Peter Green Jnr HQ Holden 3300 A
86 Osborns Transport/Boys from the Bush Racing Brett Osborn   HQ Holden 3300 A
88 Wadley Property Group Warren Wadley Brad Schomberg HQ Holden 3300 A
92 Entire Cabinets & Joinery David Keleher   HQ Holden 3300 A
95 "XZILR8" events/Trik Trailers     HQ Holden 3300 A
99 Mt Noorat Freighters Tony Maloney   HQ Holden 3300 A
100 Surfers Rent A Car.com.au     HQ Holden 3300 A
103 V8 Race Experience Paul Butler Rod Dawson Gemini 1600 B
105 Espresso to Go Mobile Cafe  Brian Smallwood Nick Rangeley Gemini 1600 B
112 Formula Properties Rodney Dawson (son) Barry Tanton Gemini 1600 B
114 Queensland Gemini Racing Rebecca Dawes Michael Dawes Gemini 1600 B
116 Hinton Motorsport Chris Hinton David Hinton Gemini 1600 B
120 Sharples Concrete Pumping Christopher Sharples Gregg Chesterfield Gemini 1600 B
125 Go Karting Gold Coast Cam Wilson David Wood Gemini 1600 B
148 T P Motorsport Tim Boyle Phil Robinson Gemini 1600 B
174 R-Spec Industries Mark Gray Chris Berry Gemini 1600 B
188 Spraytech Smash Repairs Shayne Hine Arren Heeley Gemini 1600 B

 

Improved Production Car Entry List        
Car No Sponsor/Competitor Driver Class Make/Model State
1 Fenner Dunlop Ray Hislop O2L Ford BF Falcon TAS
4 Tas. Engine Reconditing Leigh Forest O2L Toyota Celica TAS
5 Northern BM Phil Showers O2L BMW M3R VIC
7 Matilda Petroleum Justin Wade O2L BMW E90 M3 QLD
9 AllFord Wreckers WPS Racing Wyane Alway O2L Mazda RX7 VIC
10 Sams Performance Ahmed Baghdadi O2L Comm VX SS NSW
15 Laurie Ogle Motors Rod Lloyd O2L Mercedes 190E VIC
16 Sydney Soda Blasting Marty Miller O2L HSV Clubsport R8 NSW
18 MRTEAM.com.au Ryan Marchello O2L Commodore NSW
19 WDT Asset Management Wayne Twist O2L Cordia Turbo VIC
20 Mitis-Bits/ Quailty Crash Ian Staham O2L Magna SA
21 Phillip Hunter Smash Repairs Scott Hunter U2L Toyota Corolla NSW
22 Twenty 2 Speed David Stillwell O2L BMW E30 325i VIC
27 Transrock Brian Bourke O2L BMW E30 VIC
30 Ron Bohm Roofing Graham Bohm U2L Honda Civic NSW
31 Pirate Racing Peter Foote O2L Mazda RX7 NSW
33 Armour Automotive David Ryan O2L Falcon XR6 Turbo NSW
37 Tempest Air Conditioning Anthony Loscialpo O2L Comm VY GTS NSW
40 Glenn Kenny Racing Glenn Kenny O2L BMW 323i NSW
44 A & E Metalcraft / SSS Automotive Andrew Cherni U2L Datsun 1200 NSW
46 Clean-up Skip Bins Kyle Organ-Moore O2L Commodore QLD
47 morphett Vale Garage Shawn Jamison O2L Comm VZ HSV SA
51 Kartatak Raceway David Worrell O2L Holden Comm VH NSW
53 Donut King Peter Leemhuis O2L Holden Monaro ACT
54 Donut King Tony Alford O2L BMW 1M QLD
55 Anderson Motorsport Brian Anderson O2L BMW E46 3 Series NSW
57 Chapman Racing Tony Chapman U2L Dtasun 1600 QLD
60 Professional Traffic Solutions Bob Brewer O2L Comm GTS NSW
64 JKL Constructions John Angiolella O2L BMW E30 VIC
66 Achieve Corp Glenn Potter O2L BMW E30 ACT
69 Allan Woodward Allan Woodward O2L Mazda 808 TAS
72 Darren Anderson Darren Anderson O2L Mazda RX3 TAS
77 EFI Spares/ Aussie Stop Leak Richard Mork O2L Fortd Falcon NSW
78 WPS Racing Products Bill Schoots O2L Mazda RX7 VIC
88 Wake-Up Backpackers  Warren Millett O2L HSV GTS VZ NSW
91 A & K Auto Electrical Shane Moffett O2L BMW E36 NSW
96 Doug Moss Doug Moss U2L Datun 120Y NSW
99 Achieve Corp Simon Mitchell O2L BMW E30 ACT
112 Mountain Lodge Animal Farm Cameron House O2L Mazda RX7 NSW
117 STZ Contructions John Zourkas O2L Mazda RX7 VIC
119 Electromaster Brisbane David Waldon  O2L Mazda RX8 QLD
130 Mitis-Bits John Woodberry O2L Magna SA
144 MRTEAM.com.au Reece Marchello O2L Commodore NSW
191 Camwel Palms Graeme Wilkinson O2L MK I Escort NSW

 

Sports Sedan Entry List          
Car No Sponsor/Competitor Driver Make/Model Class CC State
1 Blatch's Quality Smash Repairs Stuart Inwood Ford AU Falcon TC 5000 NSW
2 Primo Small Goods / Macri Motors Steven Lacey Holden VK Commodore 3D 5700 NSW
3 DSR, Hayters Timber, Osmose Darren Saillard Falcon BA Falcon 3D 5000 NSW
4 MW Partners / Powersource / OZV8 Basil Stratos Holden VE Commodore 3D 5700 VIC
6 501 Performance Anthony Evangelou Ford Falcon 3D 5000 VIC
7 Coulter Excavations Steve Coulter oztruck chevrolet silverado 3D 6200 NSW
8 Subway David Cameron Holden Gemini 3D 2289 NSW
9 Centerline Suspension Chris Muscat Mazda RX-7 3D 3300 VIC
13 Vendetta Wheels Bobby Jane FORD BA TC 5000 VIC
14 Rosemount Smash Repairs Anthony Cox SAAB 93 3D 6000 QLD
17 Cowley Security Australia Ian Cowley Holden Commodore 3D 4900 VIC
19 DCI Performance Products Damian Johnson Holden Torana 3D 3300 VIC
21 P&L Mechanical / G&G Engineering Graeme Gilliland Mazda RX-7 3D 2289 VIC
26 Macgregor Mechanical Repairs Simon O'dell-Fontana Mazda RX-7 3D 3891 QLD
27 Billy's Automotive Services Birol Cetin Chev Camaro 3D 5998 NSW
32 Bell Realestate Michael Robinson Holden Monaro 2005 3D 6000 VIC
46 Brisbane Truck Centre Mark Bowen Holden VK Commodore 3D 6000 QLD
48 Kitome Dean Neville   3D 6000 NSW
49 Lubrimaxx / Vectra Terry Wyhoon FORD BF TC 5000 VIC
50 Kumho Race Tyres Chris Jackson Holden Calibra 3D 5900 NSW
57 Sullivan Motorsport / ROH Wheels Sean Sullivan Chevrolet Corvette C6 3D 5900 NSW
59 Holton Spares Jake Williams Holden VZ Commodore TC 4985 NSW
68 Aston Air Conditioning Shane Bradford GM Camaro ( TransAm ) 3D 6000 QLD
70 Dandy Engines Keith Linnell Mazda RX-7 3D 3400 VIC
72 Central West Driver Training Brad Shiels Mazda RX-7 2F 3820 NSW
73 Blatch's Quality Smash Repairs Steve Shiels Camaro Z28 3D 6000 NSW
74 Road Runner Bill Harris Holden VP Commodore 3D 4340 NSW
76 Touchstone Farm Brian Edhouse Ford EL Falcon 3D 6000 WA
77 Pirtek / Coulter Excavations Michael Coulter oztruck chevrolet silverado 3D 6200 NSW
91 Adco Trailers Scott Clune Ford Escort 3D 2250 NSW
97 Interlloy Anthony Macready Nissan 300ZX 3D 6000 NSW
98 Wildridge Fabrications Jeff Brown Ford Falcon 3D 6000 NSW
117 Kustom Workz Cartage Shane Hunt Ford AU Falcon TC 5000 QLD
121 Lovells Springs Glenn Pro Toyota Supra 3D 3525T NSW
157 ADG Engineering Lyle Kearns Holden VZ Commodore TC 5000 QLD