The Drivers – who’s where in the classes

16486835_1174756539288135_7539035306814142644_o

THERE’S plenty of driving talent assembled in each of the class battles that will surely be a highlight of the 2018 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour.

Following our rundown of the outright class yesterday, today we take a deeper dive into the drivers locked in for the various classes.

Class B

OF the five Porsche’s in Class B, we know two combinations so far.

Two-time race winners Grove Racing will have the father-son combination of Stephen and Brenton Grove to be joined by Ben Barker – a familiar face to the team and indeed the race.

Meanwhile, Team Porsche Carrera Cup Asia will have Paul Tresidder, Chris van der Drift, Even Chen and Andrew Tang in their squad with each representing the Asian one-make category.

Danny Stuttered and Sam Fillmore have been confirmed in their Ash Seward-prepared car, though a third driver has not yet been named.

B Team Carrera Cup Asia Porsche GT3 Cup Paul Tresidder Chris van der Drift Evan Chen Andrew Tang
B On Track Motorsport Porsche GT3 Cup
B Grove Motorsport Pty Ltd Porsche GT3 Cup Stephen Grove Brenton Grove Ben Barker
B DRM TeamWrightlands Porsche GT3 Cup Danny Stuttered Sam Fillmore
B Wall Racing Porsche GT3 Cup

Class C

THIRTEEN GT4 cars are on the grid for 2018 and it’s set to be an incredible battle.

The two KTMs were the first to announce their driving pairings, their first car will be piloted by Justin McMillan, Tim Macrow, David Crampton and Caitlin Wood; a unique blend of experience in the car, the race, the sport in general and with KTMs specifically.

The sister car has Glen Wood, Trent Harrison and Cody Hill and it should make for fascinating inter-team combination.

This week came the outstanding news of some legendary surnames partnering in a BMW M4 GT4 – 12hr and Bathurst 1000 winner Tony Longhurst giving young-guns Aaron Seton and Matt Brabham a shot alongside him in the Boat Works entry.

It’s a great combination, too. Seton has raced pretty much everything with four wheels in the last 24 months while Brabham has broad experience (Including an Indy 500 start with Pirtek Team Murray) and has remained sharp with Super Truck and even Supercars appearances in the last year.

The combination of great names and talented drivers will make this car one of the best to follow throughout the race.

C BMW Team SRM BMW M4 GT4
C Baigent Racing Ltd BMW M4 GT4 Kent Baigent
C Boat Works Racing BMW M4 GT4 Tony Longhurst Aaron Seton Matt Brabham
C BMW M4 GT4 from USA BMW M4 GT4
C Ginetta Australia Ginetta Ginetta GT4
C Ginetta Australia Ginetta Ginetta GT4
C Ginetta Australia Ginetta Ginetta GT4
C Ginetta Australia Ginetta Ginetta GT4
C M Motorsport P/L KTM X-Bow GT4 Justin McMillan Tim Macrow David Crampton Caitlin Wood
C KTM / M Motorsport KTM X-Bow GT4 Glen Wood Trent Harrison Cody Hill
C Brookspeed International Motorsport Porsche Cayman GT4 CS
C Brookspeed International Motorsport Porsche Cayman GT4 CS
C Prosport Performance GABH Porsche Cayman

Class I

DAYTONA Sports Cars locked in their drivers late last week, just before the entry list was released.

Ben Schoots, Adam Macrow and Michael Caine will steer the Dodge Viper, while Jamie Augustine, Dylan Thomas and Rhys Howell will be behind the wheel of the enormously popular Daytona Coupe.

MARC Cars Australia then went big earlier this week by confirming a majority of their vast squad.

The three new-generation ‘MARC II’ entries will be very strong on their debut. The first car features 12-hour outright winner Rod Salmon, Will Brown and Keith Kassulke; the trio also the defending class winners from 2017.

Jake Camilleri will have Aaron Cameron and Morgan Haber with him while Tony Alford will return in the Donut King car with Kyle Alford and Chad Parrish.

Geoff Taunton has drafted in Super2 racer Bryce Fullwood and Jason Busk to co-drive his car, while open-wheel young guns Zane Goddard and F4 champion Nick Rowe will share another entry, with a yet-to-be named third driver.

Tyler Everingham and BTCC racer James Kaye will be paired together (third driver TBA), while John Goodacre will have MARC and B12hr regular Rob Thomson with him. Several of the MARC Cars slots are yet to be announced.

I Daytona Sportscars Daytona Coupe Jamie Augistine Dylan Thomas Rhys Howell
I Daytona Stscars Dodge Viper Ben Schoots Adam Macrow Michael Caine
I MARC Cars Australia MARC Focus V8 John Goodacre Rob Thomson TBA
I MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda V8 TBA TBA TBA
I MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda V8 TBA TBA TBA
I MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda V8 Tyler Everingham James Kaye TBA
I MARC Cars Australia MARC Mazda V8 Zane Goddard Nick Rowe TBA
I Geoff Taunton MARC Focus V8 Geoff Taunton Bryce Fullwood Juson Busk
I MARC Cars Australia MARC II V8 Rod Salmon Keith Kassulke Will Brown
I MARC Cars Australia MARC II V8 Jake Camilleri Aaron Cameron Morgan Haber
I MARC Cars Australia MARC II V8 Tony Alford Kyle Alford Chad Parrish

ONSALE-B12HR-600X75