LIQUI-MOLY BATHURST 12 HOUR
AUSTRALIA'S INTERNATIONAL ENDURANCE RACE
06 - 08 FEBRUARY 2015

Site Use

Terms and Conditions
Wednesday 27 August 2008

The terms of use of this website include this legal disclaimer, Yeehah Events privacy policy and any other terms or conditions on this website. Use of this site and associated facilities is at your own risk. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Yeehah Events Pty Ltd will not be liable for any loss or damage which may arise as a result of the use of this website, its content or the information on it. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer virus.

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd makes no warranties or representations about this website or any of the content. In particular, Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  takes no responsibility for any content posted by users of this site. All such content, whether expressed as opinions, statements or recommendations, are those of the users expressing such views and are not those of Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  .

Where liability cannot be excluded, any liability incurred by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  in relation to the use of this website or the content is limited as provided under the Trade Practices Act 1974 (s68A). In no circumstances will Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  be liable for any indirect or consequential loss arising out of the use of this website, including loss of business profits.

Unless otherwise specified, all material on the site is owned by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  (or its licensors), and is protected by intellectual property laws (including without limitation copyright). You are only authorised to use the site and its contents for your personal, non–commercial use, unless you have prior written approval from Yeehah Events Pty Ltd . You may print out any content on this website for your personal use, however, all other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law). Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  is the owner (or licensee) of several registered trademarks which appear on this site, the use of which will infringe our intellectual property rights.

Any content provided by you (e.g. posting of BLOGs), although owned by you, is subject to a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted, world-wide licence allowing Yeehah Events Pty Ltd to use, copy, sublicense, adapt, transmit, publicly perform or display any such content. In submitting or posting any content to this site, you warrant that all such content submitted or posted does not violate the rights of any third party or any other laws. You must not use the site for illegal or defamatory purposes or in connection with material that does not comply with the laws and regulations of the various regulatory regimes in Australia.

This site must not be used: to send unsolicited messages (commercial or otherwise); to harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including email addresses, without their consent; to transmit comments, remarks and/or images which are obscene, abusive, racial, defamatory, harassing or which infringe on the rights of other users of this site; or to transmit any material that contains viruses or any other harmful or deleterious program.

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd website may be linked to or from other websites that are not maintained or controlled by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd . Yeehah Events Pty Ltd makes no representations about the accuracy of information and takes no responsibility for the content on those websites.
Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  publishes electronic addresses on this website to facilitate communication relating to Yeehah Events business functions. This is not to be inferred as consent by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd   or the relevant addressees to receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages or SPAM. These terms and conditions may be changed by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd at any time in Yeehah Events absolute discretion and without notice. Any changes to these terms and conditions will be available on Yeehah Events  website. These terms and conditions do not in any way limit or alter any other terms and conditions on this website.

Privacy Policy
Wednesday 27 August 2008

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Policy outlines the policy of Yeehah Events Pty Ltd in managing personal information which it holds. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Yeehah Events Pty Ltd is also bound by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) which regulates the sending of commercial electronic messages such as by email or SMS.

Why does Yeehah Events Pty Ltd collect personal information?

We collect personal information when we provide our goods and services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our website (e.g. when subscribing to an eNewsletter), or when you provide information web page form submission.

About whom do we collect personal information?

The type of personal information Yeehah Events Pty Ltd may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about:

1. patrons and prospective patrons of the Event;

2. drivers  and other participants in on-track and off-track activities at the Event;

3. members and representatives of racing, car and motorcycle clubs who participate in the Event;

4. persons with whom Yeehah Events Pty Ltd comes into contact in the course of conducting its business; and

5. employees, consultants and contractors and prospective employees, consultants and contractors.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Yeehah Events Pty Ltd collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other types of information (depending on how you deal with us) which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if you do not provide personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide information to you about the Event or supply relevant products or services.

How do we collect personal information?

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

• directly from you by phone, email, meetings, correspondence or from application forms you have submitted to us;

• from third parties such as credit reporting agencies or your representatives;

• from publicly available sources of information;

• from service-providers who manage the services we provide to you (for example, Ticketek); and

• from our own records.

Web Site Collection

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd collects personal information from its web site ( www.bathurst12hour.com.au) through subscription. This web site will from time to time contain links to other web sites. Yeehah Events Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other web sites.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

In general, we may use and disclose your personal information in order to:

1. operate and manage the Event;

2. conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;

3. provide the services you require (including charging, billing and collecting debts);

4. enter you in our competitions and promotions;

5. inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;

6. maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure (including testing and upgrading of these systems);

7. research and develop our services;

8. communicate with you;

9. prevent a threat to health or life;

10. investigate suspected unlawful activity; and

11. comply with our legal obligations.

We will generally explain how Yeehah Events Pty Ltd will use or disclose your personal information at or around the time we collect such information from you. When you provide Yeehah Events Pty Ltd with your personal information, we will add your details to our mailing list for the purposes of direct marketing (either by post or email), so that we can send you information about the Event, our services and other items we think will be of interest to you. If you prefer that we not use your details in this way and you have received a form from us, please complete the relevant section on the form and return it us. Otherwise, please let us know by sending an email to privacyofficer@yeehah.com.au or phoning us on 07 3315 2499. If you send Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  an email, you will be supplying your name and email address and those details will be used by Yeehah Events Pty Ltd if a response is required to the email received from you.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

• companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf (such as mailing houses) and organisations that carry out our research activities;

• relevant authorities where:

1. there are grounds to believe that disclosure is required in order to prevent a threat to health or life;

2. Yeehah Events Pty Ltd suspects that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and such personal information needs to be passed on to investigate the activity; or

3. the disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law; and

4. anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Management of personal information

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Yeehah Events Pty Ltd staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Where we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify such information.

Depending on your reason for dealing with Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  (for example as a patron, supplier, consultant or employee) specific issues may arise with respect to the types of personal information we collect and our handling of that information as a result of those dealings. We will generally provide you with more details about why we collect particular personal information, who we tell and why we tell them when we ask you to provide us with your personal information.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. You have the ability to seek access to some of your personal information. You may seek access to personal information which Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  holds about you by contacting Yeehah Events Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Spam

Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  ensures that any commercial electronic messages it sends to people’s email accounts or to their mobile phones (for example, advertising a product or a service) comply with its obligations under the Spam Act. Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  obtains the consent (express or inferred) of intended recipients before it sends such messages, identifies itself as the sender, and includes instructions in all such messages so that a recipient is able to notify Yeehah Events Pty Ltd  if they do not wish to receive commercial messages or advertisements from Yeehah Events Pty Ltd in the future. In circumstances where Yeehah Events Pty Ltd provides factual (and not commercial) electronic messages, or comes within any other exception to the requirements of the Spam Act, it will identify itself as the sender of the message and will provide its contact details.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact Yeehah Events Pty Ltd Privacy Officer:

Phone: (07) 3315 2499
Facsimile: (07) 3315 2499
Address: Yeehah Events Privacy Officer
Yeehah Events Pty Ltd
PO Box 309
RED HILL QLD 4059
Email: privacyofficer@yeehah.com.au